Consent
First
Last
Have you read our Privacy Policy? *
Privacy Policy

At People Value Limited (Us, We, Our), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect or receive personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which We may disclose it to others and how We keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using Our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and Our privacy practices should be sent by email to accountadmin@peoplevalue.co.uk or by writing to People Value Limited, Victor House, Wheatley Business Centre, Old London Road, Wheatley, Oxford OX33 1XW. Alternatively, you can telephone 01865 876696.

Who are We?

We are People Value Limited, a leading provider of web based portals (website, websites) providing discounts and reward and recognition solutions for the benefit of Our customers members or employees. People Value Limited is a company (no. 4516741) registered in the UK. The registered address is Victor House, Wheatley Business Centre, Old London Road, Wheatley, Oxford OX33 1XW.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information We collect from you or receive about you might include:

your full name
address
email address
age
gender
date of birth
employee or membership number
telephone number
IP address
In addition, We will collect information regarding what pages you access on Our website and when. If you make a payment online or purchase a product from Us, your card information is not held by Us, it is collected by Our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

process orders that you have submitted
to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Us
dealing with entries into a competition or prize draws
seek your views or comments on the services We provide
notify you of changes to Our services
send you marketing communications to inform you about our services that we obligated to deliver as part of any contracts entered by us and your employer or membership organisation
send you updates and information about your account
notifications on service availability
Changes in the way We use your information

From time to time we may change the way we use your information. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will notify you and will allow a period of at least 30 days for you to raise any objections before the change is made. However, please note that in some cases, if you do not agree to such changes it may not be possible for us to continue to operate your account and/or provide certain products and services to you.

Who has access to your information?

We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to lawfully carry out our business activities. Your information may be shared with and processed by Our suppliers to process and fulfil orders placed by you. We want to ensure that you fully understand how your information may be used.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
We may pass your information to our suppliers for the purposes of fulfilling orders you place on Our website or services you have requested that are not provided by Us. However, We only disclose personal information that is necessary to deliver the service to you or for the fulfilment of an order placed by you. We also have a contract in place that requires Our suppliers to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.
Where We are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.
We work closely with various suppliers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services through the use of links from Our website. If you elect to use a link in from our website to a Third Party Supplier and you enquire about or purchase one or more of their products, the relevant Third Party Supplier will use the personal information you have provided them to carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore We advise you to read their Privacy Policy. We will not supply any personal data to Third Party Suppliers you access by use of links through Our website.
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if We’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply Our terms of use published on Our websites. However, We will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from Us. If you do not want to receive promotional emails from Us then you can deselect your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form you complete when We collect information from you. You may update this consent at any time in your Account Settings on the website and deselecting or selecting the consent tick box.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message where We are obligated to as part of any contracts entered by Us and your employer or membership organisation or unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can unsubscribe from email marketing or change your marketing preferences either online on the websites or at any time by contacting Us by emailing accountadmin@peoplevalue.co.uk or by writing to People Value Limited, Victor House, Wheatley Business Centre, Old London Road, Wheatley, Oxford OX33 1XW or by calling Us by telephone on 01865 876696.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to Us. You can manage and update some of your personal information on the website by clicking on your account details. For other personal data We may hold about you this can be updated by contacting Us by email at accountadmin@peoplevalue.co.ukk or by writing to People Value Limited, Victor House, Wheatley Business Centre, Old London Road, Wheatley, Oxford OX33 1XW or by telephone on 01865 876696.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information We hold about you at any time and at no cost.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give Us or we receive personal information about you, We take all take steps to ensure that once received that it’s treated securely. Any information held by Us or used by Us is encrypted in transit and at rest. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the page you are viewing.

Where We have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that We can contact you with information relevant to you. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of ‘cookies’ and Google Analytics

Like many other websites, the People Value Limited websites uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an Us to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow Our website to recognise you when you visit.

They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns on Our websites but they do not identify you as an individual. This helps Us to improve Our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

Also, We use cookies to identify you when using our online link cashback feature and if cookies are not enabled on your computer or device We will be unable to pay you cashback on your transaction with the linked supplier. We use Google Analytics to record and monitor your usage of the website however, this is undertaken anonymously and cannot be traced back to you. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of will result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie/App Code Name

Purpose

Served by (domain name)

Max Lifespan

AspNet.ApplicationCookie Session tracking advantage.peoplevalue.co.uk 24 hrs
AspNet.SessionId Session tracking advantage.peoplevalue.co.uk 24 hrs
How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Opera
Apple Safari
To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other web services sites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to Our website‚ so We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other web services sites you visit from Our website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from Our website.

In addition, if you linked to Our website from a third-party site, We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of persons aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ you are not permitted to use Our websites and must not provide personal information to Us.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through Our websites, the information which you provide to Us will not be transferred by Us to countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

If you use Our services while you are outside the EU, your information will still not be transferred outside the EU to provide you with our services.

Your Rights

We want to make sure you are aware of your rights in relation to the personal information We process about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, if you have any queries about how We use your personal information that are not answered here, or if you wish to complain please contact Us at People Value Limited, Victor House, Wheatley Business Centre, Old London Road, Wheatley, Oxford OX33 1XW. Alternatively, you can telephone 01865 876696 or email csdept@peoplevalue.co.uk.

Please note that in some cases, if you do not agree to the way We process your information, it may not be possible for Us to continue to operate your account and/or provide certain products and services to you.

Access – You have a right to get access to the personal information We hold about you.
Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.
Erasure – You have a right to request that We delete your personal information.
Restriction – You have a right to request Us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
Portability – You have a right to data portability.
Objection – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.
Marketing – You have a right to object to direct marketing (See Your choices)
Withdraw consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent (See Your choices)
Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.
How long do we keep your information?

By providing you with products or services, We create records that contain your information, such as customer order records. Records can be held on a variety of media (physical or electronic) and formats. We manage our records to help Us to serve Our customers well (for example for operational reasons, such as dealing with any queries relating to your account or order) and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Records help Us demonstrate that We are meeting our responsibilities and to keep as evidence of Our business activities. Retention periods for records are determined based on the type of record, the nature of the activity, product or service purchased. We normally keep customer account and order records for up to six years after you cease to use Our website. Retention periods may be changed from time to time based on business or legal and regulatory requirements.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in November 2019 (Ver 1.05)

Have you read our Terms & Conditions? *
Terms & Conditions

The following terms and conditions apply to Your use of this website. By ticking the consent box confirms Your acceptance of these terms and conditions. Please read them carefully and print a copy for future reference.

This Website is owned and operated by People Value Ltd, Victor House, Wheatley Business Centre, Old London Road, Wheatley, Oxon, OX33 1XW. (“PeopleValue”, “PVL”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) and or its subcontractors.

Insuredlife Rewards (“Insuredlife Rewards”) is an advanced benefits service (‘Services’) accessed using the Internet and this website (“Website”). Insuredlife Rewards includes access and membership privileges accessed using the Website. PVL enables users of the Services (“You”, “Your”), to obtain discounts, benefits and/or collect cashback credits (“Cashback”) when completing qualifying actions on a participating online retailer’s or service provider’s website (“Retailer”) visited using hypertext links from the Insuredlife Rewards Website or by other forms of promotion or communication from PVL or its subcontractors, all subject to certain conditions laid out in these terms and conditions, the relevant Retailer terms and where applicable Your employment contract. Due to the large number of available retailers, the range of discounts, vouchers, discount gift cards and Cashback can be changed without notice.

We may, at any time, and at our sole discretion, modify these Terms and Conditions of Use. Any such modification will be effective immediately upon public posting. You will be notified of any changes to these Terms and Conditions when You login in to Your Account. Your continued use of The Scheme and this Website following any such modification constitutes Your acceptance of these modified Terms.

General

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) do not affect Your statutory rights. To order goods through this Website You must be at least 18 years of age and accept delivery within the UK. We will treat each order for goods as an offer by You to purchase the goods subject to these Terms. From time to time the discounts advertised by Insuredlife Rewards may be replaced and may lead to a discount being temporarily unavailable. Any transfer, copying or misuse of the assigned discount code is not permitted in any way and may lead to its withdrawal.

Your personal information

We take Your privacy very seriously and comply to all current legislation in regard on what data we collect, how we use it and Your rights. To understand this more fully please refer to Our Privacy Policy by clicking here.

Formation of Contract

For the avoidance of doubt, when purchasing from PVL, we will consider a contract to have been made upon receipt of an order from You once we have established the availability of the goods and the price. If there is any discrepancy from the information shown on the Insuredlife Rewards website You will be informed.

If there is no discrepancy and payment has been taken the contract will be formed. You will be informed by e-mail that payment has been taken. Some products and services available using the Services, have conditions that apply in addition to these conditions: When purchasing from our Retailer partners additional conditions will be displayed within the appropriate Retailer’s web page and You should read those carefully before You agree to use the product/service in question. If there are any inconsistencies between these Terms and the Retailer’s product/service conditions, the Retailer’s product/service conditions will prevail in relation to the products and services provided by the Retailer. You may be required to register with the Retailer to enable You to access the Retailer’s website and to obtain the manufacturers warranties.

Description of Goods

Some of the products we sell are of a technical nature and it is not practical to publish detailed specifications of all the products. All images, descriptive matter, specifications and advertising on our site are for the sole purpose of giving an approximate description of the goods. Full detailed specifications are available from the manufacturer’s brochures or their websites. You should examine the specifications carefully to satisfy Yourself that You are purchasing what You require.

Accuracy of Product Information

All product specifications, images and other information published on our website have either been made accessible by suppliers, manufacturers, publications, publicists, or been gathered from public-domain sources. Our intention is that all information on the website should be as accurate and up to date as possible. However, PVL cannot guarantee the reliability or the accuracy of the information contained within its pages. Should an inaccuracy be discovered prior to contracting You will be informed and You may decide whether to cancel or confirm the order. We may monitor or record calls between You and PVL’s Helpdesk to confirm that Your instructions have been carried out correctly and to help improve the quality of service. If You decide to buy any of these products or services, You do so at Your own risk and as a result of Your own choice. We are not a party to any dealings You have with third parties – these are Your direct responsibility.

Payment and Price

The total price payable for the goods will be stipulated at the time You place Your order. We are entitled to make adjustments to the price to take account of any increase in our supplier’s prices, or the imposition of any taxes or duties, or if due to an error or omission the price published for the goods is wrong, prior to contracting. If there is any reason to change the price for the goods ordered You will be informed prior to contracting so that You either cancel or confirm the order. All prices on our website are inclusive of VAT but exclusive of delivery charges and or special delivery charges which will be payable as indicated at the time of placing Your order.

Limitation of Liability

The Website, the Services and the subject matter contained on the Website pages (“Content”) are provided on an “as is” basis.

We cannot guarantee and make no representation or warranty that the Website, the Services, community and the Content will meet Your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, that defects will be corrected, that the Website, including without limitation any downloads from it, or the server that makes it available, are free of viruses or bugs and will not cause interruptions to Your computer systems or that the Content will be accurate, complete or reliable. The use of the same is at Your own risk. If You become aware of any inaccuracies or errors in the Content, please notify Us by contacting content@peoplevalue.co.uk.

You should verify any Content obtained from this Website before acting upon it. All other warranties, terms and conditions, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise relating to the Website, the Services and the Content or sites accessed through this Website are excluded to the extent permitted by law

Notwithstanding any other provisions of these Terms, We do not exclude or limit Our liability for death or personal injury caused by Our negligence or for fraud or in respect of any other liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law.

Except in relation to liability for death, personal injury, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation Our total liability to You arising out of or in connection with these Terms and Your use of or inability to use the Website, the Services or the Content (whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty or otherwise) shall not exceed one thousand pounds (£1,000).

To the extent permitted by law, and subject to liability for death, personal injury, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation We do not accept responsibility or liability (whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty or otherwise) arising out of Your use of or inability to use the Website, the Services or the Content for: (i) any loss of profit; or (ii) loss of data; or (iii) loss of goodwill; or (iv) loss of business opportunities ; or (v) loss of anticipated savings or benefits ; or (vi) business interruption ; (vii) or for any type of indirect, special or consequential loss, even if that loss or damage was reasonably foreseeable or We were aware of the possibility of that loss or damage arising.

We may provide links to other websites or resources operated by other organisations, including but not limited to the Services and Content (“Third Party Website”). Using a link means that You will leave Our Website and link to another Third Party’s Website. These links are provided solely as a convenience to You and not as an endorsement by Us of the content on such Third Party Websites. We make no representations or warranties regarding the correctness, accuracy, performance or quality of any content, software or service found at any Third Party Website. The products and services offered on such websites, if any, will be subject to the terms and conditions referred to on such Third Party Websites.

You acknowledge that We will not be party to any transaction, contract or any other arrangement with a Third Party Website that You may enter into through or as a result of use of the Website or the Services and that We shall have no liability to You in respect of any such transaction, whether arising in contract, tort, under statute or otherwise. You undertake that You will not involve Us in any dispute between Yourselves and such third party.

Except for deliberate, fraudulent or negligent acts or omissions including any act resulting in death, personal injury, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, PVL specifically excludes all and any losses, liabilities, claims, damages, expenses or costs over and above Your Cashback Balance value arising in connection with Your use of or inability to use the Website. Any unauthorised access to or alterations of information provided on the Website; Your use of any third party websites (including without limitation those that may be connected by hyperlink to this site); any arrangements entered into with any third party in connection with any information provided by or in connection with the Website; the inaccuracy or incompleteness of any information supplied through the Website.

Reloadable Gift Cards

You may order Reloadable Gift Cards via our Website. Once You receive the cards You will need to activate each one by registering them online at our Website and in some instance you will also need to register with the retail partner whose card you have ordered which will be indicated on the letter or email we send You. If you are loading money to a Reloadable Gift Card and the order has been processed by our retail partners, order cancellation or refunds are not possible. On loading funds on to a Reloadable Gift Card you will obtain the Cashback to be allocated to Your online cashback account.

eCodes

Some offers are available through the Website which are delivered in digital or electronic format “Digital Codes”. If You order a Digital Code this will be delivered to You by email to the email address You have registered on the Website. Digital Codes (except Cinema tickets) will also be placed in your message centre in the Website where they can be retrieved at any time.

Online Purchasing through Insuredlife Rewards

You can order products on line direct with PVL or Retailers linked through Our Website. You will be offered either Cashback, a discount or a special price offered on the Retailer website. If You choose to purchase through a Retailer which is offering Cashback You will be able to see the transaction through Your online cashback statement on Our Website as set out in the process below in the Cashback section.

Cashback

Where orders are placed with PVL for i) vouchers or ii) loading of funds on to a Reloadable Gift Card then the advertised percentage discount value will be placed immediately in to Your online Cashback account once Your payment has been authorised.

Where orders are placed with third party Retailers offering Cashback the service tracks Your payment and relies on third party systems used by the Retailer over which We have no control and the Cashback value should appear on Your on line statement within 72 hours but can take up to 16 weeks to be allocated back to You. PVL accepts no liability for failure in the tracking process on third party systems. Cashback may be affected by certain settings or software products installed on a computer which prevent the Retailer from tracking Your actions or the Retailer refusing to pay Cashback. If a technical failure on the part of the Retailer, or an incompatibility with the settings on a computer, prevents the Retailer from tracking the qualifying action or for some other reason we do not receive the Cashback then We reserve the right not to allocate Cashback.

We provide features on the Website for You to check that Your Cashback will be correctly tracked and it is Your responsibility to ensure that You have checked Your Cashback statement regularly.

If You report to PVL within 45 days of a qualifying action taking place that the action has not been reported by the Retailer then PVL will contact the Retailer on Your behalf in order to try and recover the funds. In no circumstances should You contact the Retailer directly to try and obtain missing Cashback payments. PVL may choose to make a goodwill payment in some circumstances but this is absolutely at PVL’s sole discretion.

All Cashback payments are subject to PVL receiving payment from the Retailer. Cashback in Your account has a nominal cash value of £0.00001 for every £1.00 of Cashback. Once PVL or its subcontractors authorise a withdrawal request, Cashback will be converted into GBP at the higher rate of £0.01 of Cashback = £0.01. A withdrawal will only be authorised once payment has been received by PVL from the Retailer. Transactions where payment has been received can be clearly viewed as “Cleared” or “Paid” on “My Cashback” menu option.

Unless expressly stated, Cashback payments are only available on purchases completed online. No Cashback will be paid on phone or post orders. Orders placed online that are later completed or revised by phone are also not eligible for Cashback. In these circumstances You are advised to cancel the order and place a new order online.

If You return an item, or cancel a subscription before Your obligations with the Retailer are complete then no Cashback will be awarded and Cashback already credited to Your account will be removed. If You receive a Cashback payment that You are not eligible to receive, You must inform Us by contacting the Helpdesk at the earliest opportunity so that the transaction can be removed and allocated to the true recipient.

Cashback is only available from Retailers’ websites that are visited directly via a hypertext link from the Website Services. If You follow a hypertext link to one Retailer, then from that Retailer follow a hypertext link to another Retailer listed on our Cashback supplier site, without visiting the second Retailer directly from that Website, Cashback will not be tracked or awarded.

Cashback amounts are published for guidance purposes only. We reserve the right to change or withdraw Cashback rates at any time and without notice. Amendments will be posted to the Website as soon as practically possible. Current rates are displayed on the Website and are available by contacting the Helpdesk. It is Your responsibility to check current rates before making a purchase. We reserve the right to cancel or amend any Cashback that at Our sole discretion is deemed by us to have been awarded in error.

PVL will not be liable for incorrect published cashback percentages nor will We be liable for any payment to You resulting from an incorrect published cashback percentage.

In the event of a technical, administrative or other error the Cashback balance of Your account exceeds the correct value then You must inform Us at the earliest opportunity. The status codes of Cashback payments in Your account are for guidance only and represent PVL’s then current understanding of the status of the payment.

You are not permitted to request a withdrawal of funds gained from Cashback payments that You know You are not eligible to receive. Knowingly withdrawing ineligible funds constitutes fraud. PVL reserves the right to take legal and/or other remedies to recover these payments. Cashback can only be withdrawn or transferred if the balance exceeds the equivalent Cashback value of £5.00.

If your account remains “Inactive” meaning you have not accessed your account using your credentials or been passed through from another service (single sign on) for a period of two years your account will be closed and any Cashback in your account will be removed.

Vouchers and Preloaded Gift Cards

Vouchers (“Vouchers”) means retail paper gift vouchers and preloaded gift cards purchased on the Website . For Vouchers You will be asked at checkout if You wish to cover the loss of the vouchers in the post by using special (insured) delivery, if You do not take this option and Your Vouchers are lost in the post You will not get a refund or be reissued with replacement vouchers.

You may return a complete order for Vouchers up to 14 days after You first received it. It is Your responsibility to pay the postage on all returns except where Vouchers have been sent in error. We do not accept responsibility for returns lost in the post. We strongly recommend all returns are be sent by registered mail. Before returning Your Vouchers please contact Our Helpdesk to get a returns authorisation number. Returns cannot be accepted unless they have been previously approved.

Voucher refunds will be credited on receipt of the returned Vouchers using the same payment method that was used to purchase the Vouchers.

After a period of 14 days We do not offer a returns service for Vouchers that are no longer required so please ensure that You only order the amount and type of Vouchers that You need.

Outside of the 14 day period after receiving Your Vouchers, We are unable to accept returns or issue refunds for any reason including where a retailer has stopped accepting a particular Vouchers or ceased trading since the purchase was made. You should only order Vouchers that You intend to spend soon after receiving them.

If You do not receive Your Vouchers, please ensure You contact the Helpdesk within 21 days of Your order so that We can investigate any lost or misplaced Vouchers. We cannot guarantee a re-issue or refund Your Vouchers outside of this 21 day period.

Vouchers availability and postage rates are subject to change at any time and without notice. The Helpdesk will provide current information on Vouchers and available rates. All orders are subject to fraud prevention and security checks. We take all reasonable care to ensure there are no errors, we reserve the right to refuse an order where an error has occurred or for any other reason.

PVL endeavour to ensure the correct despatch of Vouchers. PVL cannot accept responsibility for any loss, liability, claim, damage, expense or cost whether as a consequence of negligence or otherwise arising in connection with an order placed with the Vouchers provider.

In the event of a failure to deliver Vouchers in time for You to make the intended use of them or to benefit from a planned purchase, Our liability is limited to providing a refund in full for the Vouchers if they are returned to us in accordance with these Terms.

The issuer of the Vouchers will account for tax under the face value voucher provisions in Schedule 10A VAT Act 1994.

Local Discounts

Your service may include a Local Discount Card. This card can be used to provide a discount or value added offer when used at participating merchants across the UK. The service provides a feature which allows You to see what merchants in Your local physical location will accept the Local Discount Card and the offers available. Whilst PVL make every effort to ensure the Local Discount offers remain available, from time to time offers may change and merchants withdraw from the Local Discount service. In the event of non-acceptance of the Local Discount Card at the merchant please call customer services detailing the name of the merchant, the offer advertised and the time of the transaction. PVL will investigate and provide a response to You within 3 working days.

Paperless Direct Debit (Reloadable Gift Cards)

The service provides You the opportunity to set up regular payments to ensure that Your Reloadable Gift Cards are loaded so that you can make benefit of the savings offered at the Retailers that You use regularly through setting up a regular Direct Debit Instruction. You can set up the paperless Direct Debit through Insuredlife Rewards, by completing the forms on the system. You can alter the amount and choice of Reloadable Gift Cards that You load. There are certain situations where you may be required to send in a paper copy, where the account is in joint names or you are not the account holder. You are at liberty to cancel the Direct Debit by notification to Your bank or building society, If You provide any information about another person, You should ensure that You have their consent to do so. This Direct Debit Instruction complies with the Direct Debit rules and guidelines published by BACS version 3.6 dated June 2012 and will be updated to ensure it complies to any changes in those regulations including the Direct Debit Guarantee for each account holder.

Member Accounts

PVL reserves the right to close Your account if You are deemed, at Our sole discretion, to be attempting to defraud, deception or any misuse of the Services or in any other unacceptable manner. Your account will also be closed if You leave Your employer or association or affinity sponsoring the scheme or You are in breach of these terms and conditions. Once the closure process is complete, You will no longer be able to claim Cashback or the other benefits associated with the Services and any cashback balance would be forfeited.

You will have no less than 30 days from the date that Your entitlement ceased in order to claim Your Cashback. Access to Your account may be restricted within the 30 days, in which case You will need to contact Us using the Helpdesk in order to ask for payment.

Typographical Errors

PVL will try to ensure that the information that it provides on the Website is accurate and up-to-date. In the event a product is listed at an incorrect price due to typographical error or error in pricing information from our suppliers, taxes or duty changes, we shall have the right to refuse or cancel any orders listed at the incorrect price, prior to contracting. The information provided on the Website from Retailers are the views expressed direct from those Retailers and not the views of PVL and PVL does not necessarily endorse those views. You are responsible for evaluating all available information and for any decisions that You make as a result. To the extent permissible by law PVL excludes all liability for any illegality arising from or error, omission or inaccuracy in such material and PVL takes no responsibility for such material.

Commercial Use

PVL provides You with the information and Services on the Website for Your own use. You are not entitled to use or distribute the information on the Website site for any purpose other than for Your own personal use in transacting with Retailers. Use of any content of the Website for any other purpose, including any commercial purpose whatsoever, is contrary to these Terms and expressly forbidden. You must not display the contents of the Website in a frame surrounded by other media or adverts that PVL has not originated or approved.

My Market Place and Greenbay Adverts

The My Market Place and Greenbay sections of the Website is designed to offer an easy way for private sellers or recyclers to give or sell goods that You no longer use. All adverts for goods are moderated before they are placed on Insuredlife Rewards. The following provides a guideline of what adverts are acceptable and those that are not.

Acceptable Private Advert

Any item(s) that are/were solely for a person’s own personal use provided they are considered to be acceptable by PVL and not part of the list below.

Unacceptable Private Adverts

Adult – Any listing of sexually oriented adult material meant for people who are 18 years and older is not permitted.
Drugs and drug paraphernalia – Any listing of narcotics, steroids, and all other controlled substances or drug paraphernalia are not permitted. This includes all items designed or primarily intended for use in manufacturing, concealing, or using a controlled substance.
Embargoed goods and prohibited countries – Any listing of embargoed (restricted) items to those countries, organisations, businesses, or individuals by the regulations of the UK and Irish governments and the European Union.
Firearms, weapons and knives – Any listing of weapons of any nature are not permitted.
Government, transit and postal items and official items – Any listing of government identification cards, such as driver’s licences and passports, as well as official articles such as mass transit and postal-related items are not permitted.
Hazardous and explosive materials policy – Any listing of hazardous materials such as fire extinguishers, radioactive materials, flammable gases and solids and toxic substances are not permitted.
Encouraging Illegal Activity – Any listing of items or links to items that encourage, promote, facilitate, or instruct others to engage in illegal activity are not permitted.
Lock-picking devices – Any listing of lock-picking or lock smithing devices are not permitted.
Mailing lists and personal information – Any listing of names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, or other personal information, such as national insurance numbers or contact information is not permitted.
Medicine and healthcare products – Any listing of substances or items that requires a prescription from, or the supervision of, a licensed practitioner such as a doctor, dentist, optometrist, optician, pharmacist or veterinarian to dispense is not permitted.
Offensive material – Any listing that promote or glorify hatred, violence, racial, sexual, or religious intolerance, or promote organisations with such views are not permitted.
Police-related items – Any listings for law enforcement badges or official law enforcement equipment from any public entity are not permitted. This includes police badges and official equipment from law enforcement agencies or the fire brigade, ambulance service or other emergency services of the United Kingdom, Ireland, United States or any other country
Medicine and healthcare products – Any substance or item that requires a prescription from, or the supervision of, a licensed practitioner such as a doctor, dentist, optometrist, optician, pharmacist or veterinarian to dispense is not permitted.
Personal relationships and services – Any listing of services that are illegal, sexual in nature, such as dating or escort services are not permitted.
Stolen property – Any listing of stolen property or property which You cannot determine has been legally acquired by You are is not permitted.
Animals – Any listing of any living or deceased animals is not permitted.
Financial Products – Any listing of any financial products including investment, insurance or credit is not permitted.
Alcohol & Tobacco – Any listing of products that contain alcohol or tobacco is not permitted.
Property – Any property listings of any nature including but not limited to selling or renting property is not permitted.
Plants and seeds – The listing of plants, plant pests, seeds and other organic material are not permitted
Tickets – Any listing of ticket for social, recreational or sporting events are not permitted.
Stamps, currency and coins – The listing of stamps, currency or coins either real or replica are not permitted.
Stocks and other securities – The listing of stocks and other security interests that represent a current investment ownership interest in an entity are not permitted.
Recalled items – Any listing of items that are prohibited from being sold because of a recall are not permitted.
Food and healthcare – Any listing of food and food-related items designed for human consumption are not permitted.
Catalogues – Any listing for a catalogue that other users of Insuredlife Rewards Service can order from are not permitted.
Where You are a consumer, nothing in these Conditions affects Your statutory right

Insertion of advertisements on the Website are subject to the following Conditions and the placing of an advertisement on the Website is deemed acceptance of these Conditions.

NOTICE TO ADVERTISERS a. When advertising using Insuredlife Rewards, You agree that Your advert may appear on the Website without limitation (where relevant). We will determine whether Your advert appears on the Website and Your advert is not guaranteed to appear. b. . Any item being listed that is connected to any business will be referred to PVL’s Advertising Standards Department. d. The advert will not appear until we have verified and accepted Your advert copy. Any advert entered on the Website by You after 13.00pm on a Friday will not be verified and accepted before the following working day. . You must be over 18 to advertise and by placing an advertisement , You warrant that You are 18 or over. i. You agree that questions and complaints from persons in relation to Your advert, are Your exclusive responsibility Whilst every effort is made to ensure the safety of Your transaction, We cannot and do not accept liability for any loss or damage incurred as a result of using the My Market Place or Greenbay service.

ADVERT WARRANTIES You warrant that a. all copy information and materials that You enter on the Website is complete, accurate, legal, non-defamatory, decent, honest and truthful and complies with the British Code of Advertising Practice, all other relevant codes under the general supervision of the Advertising Standards Authority and all current relevant legislation b. the publication of the advertisement by Us will not breach any contract, infringe any third party intellectual property rights or other rights; render Us or any other company including Your employer liable to any proceedings; and/or detriment Our reputation and/or the reputation of PVL c. in respect of any advertisement which contains any copy and/or photographs by which any living person is or can be identified, You have obtained the necessary authority of such living person and complied with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time).

PVL RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS a. We shall provide the Service with reasonable care and skill in a professional and timely manner and the advertisement shall be designed materially in accordance with the agreed specification. b. Where Your advertisement is to appear on the Website, You acknowledge and accept that it is technically impossible to guarantee that the Website will be continuously available online or the corruption free or error free transfer of the advertisement to such websites. c. We do not monitor or control and shall not be responsible for the content of Your advertisement which You agree is Your sole responsibility. d. We reserve the right to refuse to publish any advert without reason and to classify, edit and delete an advert at Our sole discretion e. We may at any time vary the technical specifications of the Website (or any part of it) for operational reasons. f. We may at any time remove any or all of the materials from the advertisement which in Our opinion are unlawful or have been placed on the advertisement in breach of this agreement. g. From time to time We will need to carry out maintenance on Our equipment and systems, and We shall use Our reasonable endeavours to ensure that, in so doing, minimum disruption to the advertising is caused.

ADVERT TERMINATION We shall be entitled to terminate the advert at any time by giving You 2 minutes notice or immediately by giving You notice if You breach the terms of this agreement;

ADVERT LIABILITY a. We shall not be liable to You for any: loss or damage suffered by You arising out of or in connection with any total or partial failure to publish an advertisement on the My Market Place or Greenbay section of the Website; loss of copy, artwork, photographs or other materials; in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), statutory duty or otherwise arising out of or in connection with Your agreement with Us for classified adverts including (i) consequential, indirect or special loss or damage; (ii) any loss of goodwill or reputation; (iii) loss of business and/or opportunity; (iv) loss of profits; (v) loss of revenue; and/or (vi) any economic and/or other similar losses; and in each case such liability is excluded whether it is foreseeable, known, foreseen or otherwise and whether such losses are direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise. b. Our total liability to You in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), statutory duty or otherwise (unless otherwise excluded) shall not exceed the annual service charges paid by You or Your employer. c. Nothing in these Conditions shall exclude or restrict Our liability for death or personal injury caused by Our negligence, for fraudulent misrepresentation and/or for any other liability which We are not permitted to exclude or limit by law. d. We shall not be liable to You for any delay in performing and/or any failure to perform Our obligations to You if the delay or failure is due to any cause beyond Our reasonable control (including, without limitation, any act of God, strike, infrastructure failure or power failure).

CLASSIFIED DATA PROTECTION a. By submitting an advert to Us, You are requesting that Your advert appears on the Website. This means that the advert together with Your telephone number and company details (where applicable) can potentially be viewed by all persons with access to PVL Services throughout the world. You consent to the publication of Your data in this way. b. We each warrant to the other that We shall comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 as may be amended from time to time (“Act”) in so far as Our agreement with You relates to or involves the processing of Personal Data (as defined in the Act). c. You acknowledge and agree that by placing an advertisement with Us, We may collect certain Personal Data relating to You . This Personal Data may be used for a number of purposes as further detailed in Our Privacy Policy on the Website which We advise You to read.

Changes

PVL may modify the Services from time to time for any reason and without notice including the right to terminate all or part of the Services with or without notice without incurring any liability to You. We reserve the right to modify these Terms from time to time without notice by posting the amended terms and conditions on the Website. You agree to check these Terms several times each year so that You will be aware of any changes and Your continued use of the Website will mean that You agree to the changes made.

Payment Methods

We accept major credit and debit cards including Visa, MasterCard and Switch for product supplied by PVL. We do not accept American Express. We only accept consumer credit and debit cards which are registered in the UK. On the order You must provide us with Your exact billing address and telephone number – the address and phone number Your credit card bank has on file for You. Incorrect information will cause a delay in processing Your order. Your order will only be processed once authorisation of Your credit/debit card payment has been properly received.

Availability of Goods

All products and Services supplied by PVL are subject to availability and may be withdrawn at any time. If we do not supply the goods for any reason we will not charge You for these and we will refund any money already paid for them. If an item is out of stock, You will contacted and asked if You would to like cancel the order or accept the estimated delivery date.

Delivery Charges

For PVL supplied products only all prices on our website are exclusive of delivery charges which will be added to the price of the products at our checkout. Delivery prices quoted are for most UK Mainland addresses.

Northern Ireland (BT), Isle of Man (IM), Scottish Highlands and Orkney Isles (PA, ML, EH, KA, G, KY, PH, DD, AB, IV, KW), Outer Hebrides and the Shetland Isles (HS, ZE) will incur additional charges (e-mail us for a quotation) and may also experience delivery delays. Insuredlife Rewards will provide a quotation of delivery charges for these locations upon request.

Delivery Times

Whilst we make every endeavour to deliver Your goods (including card loads) in a timely manner please allow for up to 14 working days to receive your order. We will endeavour to deliver goods within 14 working days but goods are subject to availability and delay in delivery of goods is sometimes outside our control. Any dates we specify for the delivery of the goods are approximate only and we shall not be liable for any losses, costs, damages, charges, or expenses caused by any delay for delivery of the goods.

Time Limitation for Notification of Claims – PVL Supplied Products Only

Damage in transit: If goods arrive in a damaged condition You must make a note on the carrier’s delivery consignment note and it will be Your responsibility to inform us within 14 working days from delivery.

Shortages: It is Your responsibility to sign for the correct number of packages as shown on the carrier’s delivery consignment note. Any shortages must be noted on the consignment note and it will be Your responsibility to notify us within 14 working days from delivery.

Incorrect Goods: It is Your responsibility to notify us of any incorrect goods supplied within 14 working days from delivery.

Non-Deliveries: We will not accept liability for goods lost in transit.

Faulty Goods: If goods are delivered and are found to be faulty please contact PVL customer services on 0870 908 0088. If goods which You return as faulty are found to be in full working order, these will be returned to You and an administration fee of 15% of the price of the goods along with the cost of carriage back to You will be charged to You.

Product Guarantees

All products supplied directly by PVL are covered by the terms and conditions of the Manufacturer’s Guarantee for a period of 12 months. This guarantee specifically excludes faults caused by accident, neglect, and misuse. In addition routine maintenance (cleaning of dirty audio/video heads etc.), consumables (styli, plug fuses, cables, batteries, etc.), cosmetic damage and tuning of channels is not covered. THE FULL COST OF THE SERVICE CALL WILL BE CHARGED TO YOUR CREDIT/DEBIT CARD ACCOUNT IF THE ENGINEERS FIND NO MECHANICAL OR ELECTRICAL FAULT WITH YOUR PRODUCT. This does not affect any statutory rights that You may have.

Intellectual Property Rights

The names, images and logos identifying PVL, its subcontractors or Retailers and their products and Services are subject to commercial business rights called copyright, design rights, patents and trademarks owned by the respective parties. These rights mean that the party who owns them can insist that they are treated in certain ways in order to protect their ownership of those rights. Nothing contained in these Terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel, and usage or otherwise any license or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of PVL, its subcontractors or Retailers. Unless otherwise specified the copyright in the contents of all the pages in this web site are owned or licensed to PVL.

Information Security

PVL employ up to date electronic and physical security to try to ensure that Your data is kept secure in accordance with the current data protection legislation. Whilst we use commercially reasonable efforts to check for the most commonly found viruses, worm, and or trojan horses, or other newly created viruses we are not in a position to confirm that this Website and any links to it will be free from such viruses and cannot accept any liability in this regard due to the fast changing nature of such threats. We therefore recommend that You carry out Your own virus checks, particularly before opening any link or using the site.

We have no access to credit or other financial details that You give to third party Retailers when making purchases. You should satisfy Yourself of a Retailer’s security and authenticity before entering Your credit card or other financial details or passwords into any website, whether or not accessed via the Services. If You are ever unsure of a website’s authenticity or security provision, You should not continue with Your transaction.

You may choose to withdraw Your Cashback value by requesting a bank transfer (using BACS). To facilitate this You must provide Us with Your bank sort code and account number.

Applicable Law and Entire Agreement

This Website is controlled, operated and administered by PVL from its offices within the United Kingdom. PVL makes no representation that materials at this site are appropriate or available for use at other locations outside of the United Kingdom and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Your use of the Services and these Terms shall be subject only to the laws of England and Wales which shall exclusively govern the interpretation, application and effect of all the above permissions, exclusions, licenses and conditions of use. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between You and PVL relating to the subject matters herein.

Other

You will own the goods once we have received Your payment in full. Failure by us to enforce any of these Terms and conditions will not affect our right to enforce the rest of these Terms. These Terms and conditions are subject to change at any time without prior notice to You.

Contact Details

People Value Ltd. registered in England and Wales No 04516741, VAT Reg No 805459719 at Victor House, Wheatley Business Centre, Old London Road, Wheatley, Oxon, OX33 1XW.

WWW.PEOPLEVALUE.CO.UK

© 2002-2020 People Value and the People Value logo are registered trademarks of People Value Ltd, All Rights Reserved. (End User Terms and Conditions Insuredlife Rewards V1.05 February 2020)